Our privacy policy

This App is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information

Personal Information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Purposes

We collect your personal information in a number of ways.

We interact with many customers, partners and members of the community and on occasion we collect personal information during those interactions. We may collect personal information including your name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, geographic location, social media name or ‘handle’, postal address, email address, details of products or services you have purchased, payment details as well as details of your interactions with us.

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Provide products and services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services for which you have signed up;
  2. Credit or other payment card verification/screening; and payment information for accounting, billing and audit purposes and to detect or prevent any fraudulent activities;
  3. Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim. We may perform data profiling based on the data we collect from you for statistical and marketing analysis purposes, but only with your prior consent, and by making best endeavours to ensure that all data it is based on is accurate. By providing any personal data you explicitly agree that we may use it to perform profiling activities in accordance with this privacy policy;
  4. Security, administrative, crime prevention/detection: we may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements;
  5. Customer service communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us;
  6. Provide tailored services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your interactions with us, and to personalise the services we offer to you, such as special offers.

We will ordinarily provide you with an explanation as to why we are collecting your personal information at the time that we collect it. Sometimes, we are required by law to collect your personal information, for example, to comply with our legislative or legal obligations. While may be some circumstances where it will be possible for you to interact with us on an anonymous basis or using an alias, these are rare and we will generally need to know who you are in order to comply with our legal obligations and to assist you.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so, which will depend on the reasons for which we have collected and need to use your personal data.

In most cases we will need to process your personal data so that we can enter into our contract and fulfil the provision or delivery of goods or services to you.

Only children above a certain age (generally 16 years or older, but varying from country to country) can provide their own consent. For children under this age, the knowledge and consent of the parents or legal guardians is required.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is being processed. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

Social Media

We may from time to time interface with social media websites, such as Facebook. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted or required to do so by law, or of you have given us your consent to do so.

We may share your personal data with the following third parties for the purpose described in this privacy policy:

  1. Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators for compliance with legal requirements;
  2. Other companies, contractors or agents to provide services to you including delivery, marketing, or marketing platform providers , communications, legal services, debt collection, administration services, customer services, information technology providers, credit card or other payment methods to conduct transactions;
  3. Credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us, and for anti-fraud screening, which may need information about your method of payment to process payment or ensure the security of your payment transaction. These may include third party payment gateway providers, including at www.stripe.com or www.paypal.com or www.apple.com. Before entering your personal details we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy for any such third-party provider;
  4. Legal and other professional advisers, law courts and law enforcement bodies in countries in which we operate, in order to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you;
  5. Our trusted third party ancillary partners who many offer products and services on or through our website. If you choose to purchase products or services offered on our websites by third parties, you may be a customer of both PatchPets and these third parties, and we and our partners may collect and share information about you, such as your contact details and your billing information. We are not responsible for third parties’ use of your personal data where such use is permitted for their own purposes. You should consult their privacy policies for further information.

Cookies

We may collect data from other sources which may not always be obvious, such as through the use of “cookies”. We may also gather information from both online and offline data providers. This information could include internet browsing behaviour, demographic data or interest-based data.

Cookies are a small text file placed on your computer by our website provider. We use cookies when you visit our website so we can improve your user experience. To opt out of cookies, you can alter the settings on your internet browser to accept or reject a website from using cookies. This may affect functionality of the website. Some third parties may use cookies and other technologies. We recommend that you read their privacy policies or policies relating to the use of cookies and technology.

Third Party Links

Our App may contain links to external websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Spam Act of 2003

Legislation in Australia prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages. We will never knowingly send you messages or notices electronically without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit:

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2016C00614

Access and Correction of Information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly completely unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission.

Report of Data Breaches

The Privacy Act requires anyone who collects sensitive information to assess any data breaches and report to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and to the individuals to whom the information relates.

A data breach will occur where there has been unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or other misuse or interference of sensitive data that may pose the risk of serious harm to the effected individual.

If you or someone you know suspect there has been a data breach, please contact us so we can assess.

If possible, we will contact you to notify you if any your sensitive data has been subject to a data breach. If we are unable to contact effected individuals, we will post notices on our website.

Contact us

If you have any concerns please regarding your privacy or wish to discuss this policy, please contact us at [email protected]

We will endeavour to respond to all privacy queries, corrections and complaints promptly. Sometimes this may mean we will need to assess and investigate your request. This can take between 5 and 10 business days, depending on the request. We will keep you updated if a longer period is needed.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our practices for the handling of personal information. We do so by publishing amended Privacy Policies on our website.  You should regularly review the most recent version available online. You can contact us if you have difficulties accessing our policy.